SEPT 11. 2021 ROCKINGHAM DRAGWAY


Thank you for coming out to Southeast Eurofest.
Even though our turnout was low, everyone had a great time. We had a Beautiful day, but not sure of why we didn’t get others to come, maybe becuase of it being 9/11 or us just to close to our Maggie Valley event a few weeks prior.
We do apologize for the track issues, delaying us from starting on time.  The track had experienced issues with their sensors on the track due to severe lightning that happened the week prior.
Our Team would like to Thank each and everyone of you for coming out. YOU are what make these events possible.

We would also like to Thanks our sponsors and The Audi Club of the Carolinas for bringing the Audi’s out!


Hope you can join us for our next event!  Take a look at our website for our schedule for all the details.

Sponsors: Everything Euro, Liqui Moly, Audi Club of the Carolinas, Lumberjack Detailing, Leistung Performance, Xtremity Autowerks, Dynamic Auto Tune

Check out photos from Robustmedia and Niki Mendez Imagery  CLICK HERE

Best of Show: Shartef Carey 72 Beetle
Promoters choice: Cindy Carpenter 67 Beetle Convertible
Inner Beauty: Jeff Grimm 68 Beetle
Best Use of Color: Zach Pomeroy 63 Beetle Ragtop
Best Workmanship: Cesar Ramirez 83 Rabbit

1) VW MK1/MK2 (78-94)
1st: Samantha Furr 92 Golf
2nd: Harry Madera 81 Rabbit Truck

 2) VW MK3/MK4 (95-05)
1st:Julius Pannell Jetta
2nd: Samuel Hernandez Jetta_

 3) VW MK5/MK6 (06-14)
1st:Damian Sorensen 08 GTi
2nd: David Jones 12 Jetta GLi

4) VW MK7/7.5 (15 & UP) N/A

5) VW Passat/CC/Arteon
1st:Kat Lafontaine 18 Passat
2nd:Chris Beck 13 Passat

6) Beetle (99 & up)
1st: Marvin Wall  14 GSR
2nd:Robert Nettles 13 Beetle

7) Other watercooled
1st:_Michael Howell 11 Golf TDI

8) VW Aircooled (68 & later)
1ST: Jeff Grimm  68 Beetle
2nd : Stacey Rogers 71 Beetle

9) Audi Pre 2007
1st: John Gonter 04 S4 Avant
2nd: Ted Pettit 07 A4 Quattro

10) Audi 2008 & up
1st:Summer Stauffer 09 A3
2nd: Chris Serrano 12 A6

11) BMW Pre 2007
1st: Daniel Kruger 87 325is
2nd:Tammy Rorie e46 Wagon

12) BMW 2008 & up
1st: Mike Sanders

13) Aircooled (67 & Earlier)
1st: Andy Podhany 54 Beetle
2nd: Robert Rodriguez 56 Beetle

14) Mercedes (All)
1st: Thomas Cartwright 16 CLA250