Show results

Fast Times at Farmington #30

OCT 23, 2018  FARMINGTON DRAGWAY

MOCKSVILLE, NC

1) Beetle Stock (pre-58)

    1st: Brannon Young 52

2) Beetle Modified (pre-58) 

      1st: Erik Thompson 58

       2nd: John Karl Sampson 56

3) Beetle Stock (59-64)

   1st: Eric Etchinson 62

    2nd: Doug Robertson 60

4) Beetle Modified (59-64)

    1st: Jason Lucero 61

    2nd: Seth Wrobel 63

5) Beetle Stock (65-67)

   1st: Bill Tate 65

   2nd: Randall Talbert 65

6) Beetle Modified (65-67)

  1st: Casey Daniels 66

  2nd: Chase Steele 65

7) Beetle Stock (68 & up)

   1st: Michael Daniels 70

    2nd: Ricky Widner 68

8) Beetle Modified (68-up)

   1st: Jeff Grimm 68

   2nd: Cameron Paynter 69

8A) Super Beetle Stock

   1st: Vernon Horne 72

    2nd: Renee Jones 74

8B) Super Beetle Modified

    1st: Keith Hodge 74

    2nd: Penny Williams 71

 9) Karmann Ghia Stock

    1st: Josh Jones 69

     2nd: Ron Garrison 71

10) Karmann Ghia Modified

    1st: James Watcher 67

    2nd: Matt Truby 70

11) Type II Stock (pre-67) 

     1st: Michelle Kalasz 64

12) Type II Modified (pre-67)

   1st: Brett Pace 65 Single Cab

13) Type II Stock (68 & up)

    1st: Jimmy Cragg 71

     2nd: Matt Sullivan 77

14) Type II Modified (68 & up)

      1st: Jason Jarrett 71

       2nd: Larry Emery 76

15) Type III (all)

   1st: Heath White 68 Sqaureback

    2nd: Tommy Wolff 68 Notchback

16) Thing

    1st: Chris Gray 73

    2nd: Jeremy Wre 73



sUPER pRO
WINNER:  CLINT WOOLARD        DI 7.24 RT .0479 ET 7.25 MPH 93.98
RUNNER-UP: BRUCE RIDGEWAY     DI 6.85  RT .1075  ET 6.83  MPH 98.53
SEMI: MICHAEL HALL

PRO
WINNER: TREY SIKES       DI 9.27 RT .0636  ET 9.24 MPH 79.37
RUNNER-UP: WES JORDAN        DI 8.47  RT -.1864  ET 8.54 MPH 78.32
SEMI: CARLA HOLLING / HUNTER LUCADO

SPORTSMAN
WINNER: MICHELLE MILLER     DI 9.50 RT .0595 ET 9.64 MPH 77.40
RUNNER-UP: COLBY MARSHBURN     DI 11.85  RT .1513 ET 12.00 MPH 48.97
SEMI: KENNETH FAIRCLOTH

AIRCOOLED STREET ASSOCIATION
WINNER: Brad ROBERTSON      RT .3806  ET 6.46 MPH 112.05
RUNNER-UP: SCOTT SAIN            RT .1214  ET 7.03  MPH 107.94

ECPRA PRO STOCK
WINNER: DAMON HARMON   RT.0768  ET 6.23  MPH 113.18
RUNNER-UP: JASON POYNTER  RT .1805  ET 6.45  MPH 109.86



Best of Show Aircooled: Brannon Young 52 Beetle



Best of Show Watercooled: Frank Carter R32


Best Workmanship: Gary Dolin 14 Rail

Best use of color: Eric Smith 69 Beetle

Most Original: Bob Cook 52 Beetle

Inner Beauty: Casey Daniels 66 Beetle

Promoters Choice:

Darrin Hoyle 76 Super Bugger



RACE RESULTS

17) Buggy 

     1st: Darin Alfano

     2nd: Ryan Hopper

18) Baja

    1st: Kevin Harris 69

    2nd: Cody Jones 73

19) Rail

    1st: Garry Dolin

    2nd: Rick Wagner

20) Trike

   1st: Ada Williamson

21) Full Custom (air or water)

   1st: Eric Smith 69

22) Daily Driver (aircooled) all years

     1st: Randy Hounshell

      2nd: Andrew Tincher 69 / Kenny Rowe 63

23) Special Interest

     1st: James Jones

     2nd: Darrin Hoyle 76

24) Under Construction (all)

     1st: David Bethea 71 Super Beetle

     2nd: Kevin Simmons 67 Beetle

25) Kit Car (VW Chassis & Powered)

     1st: Walter Crum 69 T-Bucket

      2nd: James Jones  1930

26) Rat Rod

     1st: Alex Johansen  63 Beetle

      2nd: Jason Oliver 59

 

WATERCOOLED Classes

27)Stock Watercooled ALL YEARS

    1st: Logan Francum 18 Jetta

     2nd: Nick Nelson 13 Jetta

28)Modified MKI/MKII golf / cabriolet / jetta /Passat
/Scirocco/Corrado(78-94) 

     1st: Justin Cummings 87 Golf GTI

     2ND: Noah Keeton  81 Rabbit Truck

29) Modified MKIII/MKIV golf / cabriolet /jetta / Passat
/Scirocco/Corrado(95-05)

   1st: Dillon Penell 05 Jetta GLI

 30) Modified MKV/MKVI golf / jetta / Passat b6 (05& up)

    1ST: Frank Carter 08 R32

    2ND: Tim  Hudson 07 GTI

 31) Modified (11 & UP)

    1st: Dale Farr  17 Passat R-Line

     2nd: Samuel Buchanan 15 GTI

32) other watercooled (Vanagon/Eurovan) N/A

33) other watercooled (Fox/New Beetle/Etc)

   1st: Marvin Wall 14 Beetle

    2nd: Rick Shoestock 13 Beetle

 Patina

   1st: Robert Cook 52 Beetle

   2nd: James Gregg 62 Beetle